2016


Judges

Stephen Chambers RA

Matthew Collings

Harry Cory-Wright

Elizabeth Magill


Winner

Katalin Vasali

  • Katalin Vasali - 2016 Winner
    Katalin Vasali - 2016 Winner

2014

Judges

Stephen Chambers RA

Matthew Collings

Harry Cory-Wright

Elizabeth Magill


Winner

Andrew Shannon


Runner Up

Mary Wintour

  • Andrew Shannon - 2014 Winner
    Andrew Shannon - 2014 Winner
  • Mary Wintour - 2014 Runner Up
    Mary Wintour - 2014 Runner Up

2012

Judges

Stephen Chambers RA
Matthew Collings
Harry Cory-Wright
Elizabeth Magill


Winner

John Ryan


Runner Up

Freya Gabie

  • Freya Gabie - 2012 Runner UpDrape
    Freya Gabie - 2012 Runner Up
    Drape
  • John Ryan - 2012 WinnerUntitled
    John Ryan - 2012 Winner
    Untitled

2010

Judges

Stephen Chambers RA
William Packer
Matthew Sturgis
Nicholas Usherwood


Winner

Wendy McLean


Runner Up

Lisa Denyer

  • Wendy McLean - 2010 WinnerNot Finer But Longer, oil on wooden panel, 2011
    Wendy McLean - 2010 Winner
    Not Finer But Longer, oil on wooden panel, 2011
  • Lisa Denyer - 2010 Runner UpSamsara I and II, acrylic on panel
    Lisa Denyer - 2010 Runner Up
    Samsara I and II, acrylic on panel

2008

Judges

Stephen Chambers RA
William Packer
Matthew Sturgis
Nicholas Usherwood


Winner

Bruce Ingram


Runner Up

Katherine Le Hardy

  • Bruce Ingram - 2008 WinnerUntitled, collage and paint on canvas, 2012
    Bruce Ingram - 2008 Winner
    Untitled, collage and paint on canvas, 2012
  • Katharine Le Hardy - 2008 Runner UpWoodland Trees
    Katharine Le Hardy - 2008 Runner Up
    Woodland Trees

2006

Judges

Stephen Chambers RA
Annabel Freyburg
William Packer
Nicholas Usherwood


Winner

Isabel Young


Runner Up

Georgina Amos

  • Isabel Young - 2006 WinnerThe House of Caligari, ink and pencil on paper, 2009
    Isabel Young - 2006 Winner
    The House of Caligari, ink and pencil on paper, 2009
  • Georgina Amos - 2006 Runner UpFeeler, egg emulsion ground, oil and acrylic on linen, 2012
    Georgina Amos - 2006 Runner Up
    Feeler, egg emulsion ground, oil and acrylic on linen, 2012

2004

Judges

John Hubbard
Flora McDonnell
William Packer
Nicholas Usherwood


Winner

Tom Palin


Runner Up

Michael Lawton

  • Tom Palin - 2004 WinnerThe Cock, oil on poplar, 2011
    Tom Palin - 2004 Winner
    The Cock, oil on poplar, 2011
  • Michael Lawton - 2004 Runner UpCousteau, oil on board
    Michael Lawton - 2004 Runner Up
    Cousteau, oil on board

2002

Judges

John Hubbard
Flora McDonnell
William Packer
Nicholas Usherwood


Winner

Mark Thompson


Runner Up

Katarina Inanisin

  • Mark Thompson - 2002 WinnerFurrow
    Mark Thompson - 2002 Winner
    Furrow

2000

Judges

John Hubbard
David Lee
Flora McDonnell
William Packer
Nicholas Usherwood


Winner

Georgia Wild


Runner Up

Katherine Hodben

  • May Day Field - Georgia Wild
    May Day Field - Georgia Wild
  • Red Herring - Georgia Wild
    Red Herring - Georgia Wild
  • Reserve - Georgia Wild
    Reserve - Georgia Wild

1998

Judges

Christopher Burness
Richard Ingleby
Penny Light
William Packer
Matthew Sturgis


Winner

Simon McWilliams


Runner Up

Daniel Preece

  • Simon McWilliams - 1998 WinnerInside the Glass House II, oil on linen, 2011
    Simon McWilliams - 1998 Winner
    Inside the Glass House II, oil on linen, 2011
  • Daniel Preece - 1998 Runner Up
    Daniel Preece - 1998 Runner Up

1994

Judges

Christopher Burness
Ian Gale
Flora McDonnell
William Packer
Jenny Tonge


Winner

Angela Hughes


Runner Up

Alasdair Wallace

  • Alasdair Wallace - 1994 Runner UpThe Stars in 1956, acrylic on paper laid on board, 2012
    Alasdair Wallace - 1994 Runner Up
    The Stars in 1956, acrylic on paper laid on board, 2012
  • Angela Hughes - 1994 WinnerMuro IV, charcoal and pigment
    Angela Hughes - 1994 Winner
    Muro IV, charcoal and pigment

1991

Winner

Peter Doig